?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2003 @ 10:04 pm
 
My wish came true: the last episode of Buffy was good enough.

* Damnit, why couldn't Joss have written and directed this entire season.
* YAY I GOT THE SCENE WHERE ANGEL FINDS OUT SPIKE HAS A SOUL.
* Oh, hey, thanks for showing up Angel.
* "Oh, I am so much prettier than you are." -Robin
* "You know Buffy? Sweet girl, not that bright." -Willow
* SHUT UP KENNEDY.
* OMG NOT ONLY D&D BUT TROGDOR MY LIFE IS COMPLETE.
* Hee, the 'back to school' speech.
* OK, here's my example of everything I wanted from the series ender: Buffy, Giles, Willow and Xander, talking about what yo do tomorrow, after the apocalypse. That's *awesome.*
* OMG they opened the Seal... to Mordor! (Yes, I know the joke is obvious. Yet, it remains true.)
* You know what I would have, if I was walking into the Hellmouth? A flak jacket. Maybe the rocket launcher they used before. Something along those lines.
* Willow's super spell! Army of Slayers! None too shabby.
* Thank you Joss, for not pulling this punch:
Buffy: I love you.
Spike: No, you don't. But thanks for saying it.

* The first thing that made me cry: Andrew, asking "why didn't I die?"
* Goodbye Sunnydale!
* The second thing that made me cry: Andrew, telling Xander how great Anya was.
* Interesting that it was Andrew both times. Kinda matches end of season five, when the only person really showing their grief over Bufy dying was Spike.
* GODDAMNIT, ANOTHER HELLMOUTH IN CLEVELAND I HATE YOU JOSS.
* Oh, and you know what they meant when they were talking about going around to teach all the Slayers? That's right, they were talking about becoming the new Watchers. Thank you, Joss, that's all I wanted from the show right there.

I'm gonna miss the show.

Tags: ,
 
 
Dr. Aculaoontzgrrl on May 20th, 2003 07:35 pm (UTC)
Well ya know how Giles walks away from the shopping conversation saying something about how the world is doomed or something? It was exactly like the end of the first episode.

And when Cordelia wished that Buffy had never come to sunnydale? She had gone to cleveland I think.

WHY did they have to kill my two favorite characters????

And Robin telling Faith that she ain't all that? TOO funny.

And TROGDOR??? Sigh. Even better then the vulcan thing.
(Deleted comment)
Dr. Aculaoontzgrrl on May 20th, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
Andrew is offically the coolest.
Jackbizarrojack on May 20th, 2003 08:22 pm (UTC)
It was a really really really great episode, I was completely happy with it. With no time to spare they included a lot of great story elements and only one stupid speech that should have been some kind of voice over. It was mean of them to make us think that spike would be pitted vs. angel, and I'm glad that there was something else that was very cool and not hard to stomach like that (I wouldnt have wanted anything bad to happen to either of them).

This is the first series ender I have seen that competes with and exceeds that of sledge hammer.

I didnt weep during any of this, but I easily could have.

also, last week's "It's a powerful weapon... but you've already got weapons." was rather pleasing. I meant to mention that last week. Some axe, whatever.

I was kind of hoping for some explanation of the "So you're the one who sees things? how about i stick my thumb in your eyesocket blah blah" comment. But well, whatever, it was great. Maybe Caleb was thinking of someone else.
Kensubliminaltea on May 20th, 2003 08:38 pm (UTC)
The episode had its moments. I liked the Spike/Buffy final scene, I was happy with that. Very annoyed Anya died instead of Kennedy and Dawn. Other than that I just... couldn't get too excited about this episode. Except for Trogdor. Paleollama and I were nearly speechless during that scene. ;)
Strange Detractor: bulbaprofessorbooty on May 21st, 2003 04:15 am (UTC)
...
I really liked the spell. It was a good way to end both the storyline and the series, and it made Willow critically important in a noncombative, supporting role to the conflict, the position that has always suited her best. That last sentence leaves some jokes open, I'll leave them to others to make. In other news, the black hair was kinda bad, but I hope to never see Willow as the white queen again.

I hope the "all slayers, all the time" thing rolls over into Angel a bit. Not in a constant "hey, who knew Fred was a potential" or "look, it's this week's slayer guest star" way, just enough to show the continuity of the "Whedonverse." I can't believe I just used that word.

Hey, it's a *small* hellmouth in Cleveland.

All in all, a truly pleasing season finale. And yes, Joss Whedon needs to take a more active role with his shows.
Jenexamorata on May 21st, 2003 05:54 am (UTC)
Re: ...
Hey, it's a *small* hellmouth in Cleveland.

It's right next door to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame!

And yes, Joss Whedon needs to take a more active role with his shows.

Also agreed. It's to be hoped that next season, with only "Angel" on his plate, he can put a little more in. While he wheedles to try to get a "Firefly" movie made, that is.

This season finale was all I could have hoped for, except for Kennedy not dying. The Angel/Buffy/Spike stuff was priceless, I thought of Paul immediately during Angel's little "Everyone has a soul NOW" speech. Everyone seemed to be fully there, and enjoying what they were doing for once.

If only they'd had this much fun writing the show for the past season. Ah well.
PMMJ: Jade Scorpioncheetahmaster on May 21st, 2003 08:18 am (UTC)
Re: ...
Hey, you know who'd make a great Potential? Gwen.
Strange Detractor: bulbaprofessorbooty on May 21st, 2003 10:26 am (UTC)
Re: ...
Great, just what we need, a slayer with superpowers.

Wait, I mean...
Jenna Sparksdharshai on May 21st, 2003 06:50 am (UTC)
OMG NOT ONLY D&D BUT TROGDOR MY LIFE IS COMPLETE.

Thank you 13 Year Old Boy. Would you like to ready my G.I. Joe comic books and play some pogs?



I'm glad Buffy was a good one for you guys. =)
Mrs. Raarjudithiscariot on May 21st, 2003 11:37 am (UTC)
things i liked:

1. angel's snark about spikes soul
2. the buffy's-not-too-bright crack
3. trogdor (though it was a little forced)
4. buffy's reference to dawson
5. spike dying

things i disliked:

1. buffy's "wah wah wah im not ready yet." nobody is ever ready. shut up, buffy.
2. willow's spell. huh? what orifice did they pull that out of? deus axe machina [sic], indeed. whatEVER.
3. willow & kennedy. horkalicious.
4. why is everyone wearing stupid shoes to the end of the world?
5. the ubervamps are super strong. stacking boxes in front of the grates isnt gonna do a damn thing, uhduh.

overall:

it didn't suck. a fitting end.
Miss Mayvalancymay on May 21st, 2003 12:00 pm (UTC)
Amanda dying made me cry a little. She was my favourite of the wannabes.
keep it darksnidegrrl on May 21st, 2003 03:11 pm (UTC)
I wasn't disappointed at all. Yay.

My favorite line wasn't on anyone else's list because no one else watches Dawson's Creek. Hee.
Mrs. Raarjudithiscariot on May 22nd, 2003 06:21 am (UTC)
LIAR!

look at my #4.

im so tempted to buy s1 of dawson on dvd.
keep it darksnidegrrl on May 22nd, 2003 11:36 am (UTC)
im so tempted to buy s1 of dawson on dvd.

i would be but i think they will be in reruns for 2085729857 years on TBS or whatever. plus there is a limit to the number of times i can watch that cheating whore tell dawson's father about the weatherman. that limit is ONE.
Jackbizarrojack on May 22nd, 2003 03:23 pm (UTC)
What was the dawson reference? I probbly won't get it, but i'd like to hear it explained
keep it darksnidegrrl on May 23rd, 2003 11:09 am (UTC)
As stated offline:

"What, are you going to show up and go all Dawson on my every time I have a boyfriend?"
Nemoyoung_egotist on May 22nd, 2003 06:20 am (UTC)
Yay I saw it last night when I got home. I echo what everyone else says and I'd like to add I appreciate that other people noted and enjoyed the "Dawson" comment. Heh.

I would like to thank you Paul... now at least I know it's not me that saw Mordor, or at least Moria, when they went down into the Hellmouth. Makes me feel somehow "less" geeky.

And may I just say.. I always knew (Amanda?) was a geek like that.. heh.. Trogdor..
Nemoyoung_egotist on May 22nd, 2003 06:26 am (UTC)
Oh, and don't let's forget... "There's a party in my eyesocket and everyone's invited!"