PMMJ (cheetahmaster) wrote,
PMMJ
cheetahmaster


I had no idea this was the second to last episode of Angel for the season.

My world = rocked.

My notes, in order:
* Man, why do they still have Cordelia in the credits?
* Whoah, Connor can resist Jasmine, neat.
* Hmmm, I think the special effect for the clicky demon world is a blue screen of a matte painting. Innovative, but not in a good way.
* OMG CONNOR CAN SEE JASMINE.
* Hey, Gunn's right, it *is* "To Serve Man" all over again.
* Lakers disbanded! Hee hee.
* Oooh, Maybe they have to kill Cordelia to defeat Jasmine. I *wish.*
* Connor's soliloquy in the church: awesome. Seriously, he's getting a fine episode of characterization.
* I *knew* he should have crushed that guy's windpipe.
* OH SHIT THE BROADCAST WENT THROUGH.
* Oh, neat, Angel apologized to Jasmine before he ended it all.
* Hee, Gunn did finally break out! And quoted Starship Troopers!
* Wait, was Angel just trying to recruit Jasmine? Dude, that's fucked up. But, a damn nice scene either way.

And at this point, I had a heart attack because LILAH IS BACK. (See, RQ noticed her name int he opening credits BUT I SURE DIDN'T AND I LOVE LILAH. Is she the First trying to recruit them? Hey, she done tried before with Angel!

Hee hee. HUGE episode, in which there wasn't a scene I didn't love. Seriously.
Tags: tv
Subscribe

  • lurching towards a finale

    2014 IN REVIEW: * Looking back: did anyone predict the foreign policy crises of the year ahead of time? * "The 10 Worst Civil Liberties Violations…

  • on the end of Serial season one

    "But the real pull of the show wasn't the promise of solving the mystery, it was seeing just how thick and convoluted the mystery became. Listening…

  • today's top read

    "I don't know what to do with good white people."

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments